Minister of Transport

Mr Fikile April Mbalula
Minister of Transport:
Honourable Mr Fikile April Mbalula

Mr Fikile April Mbalula was born in April 8, 1971. 

Position last held in government

Mr Mbalula was appointed as the Minister of Transport on 30 May 2019. He was the Minister of Police of the Republic of South Africa from 31 March 2017 until 26 February 2018.

He is also a member of the African National Congress (ANC) National Executive Committee from December 2009 and a member of Parliament since 6 May 2009.

Academic Qualifications

Mr Mbalula is trained in Leadership Skills by the Careers Research and Information Centre, and as a Councillor by the Organisation for Appropriate Social Services in South Africa in psychotherapy.

Career/Positions/Memberships/Other Activities

Mr Mbalula has served as President of the Botshabelo Youth Congress between 1986 and 1987; as a Publicity Secretary for the Botshabelo Youth Congress in 1987 and as vice-President of Botshabelo Student Congress in 1987.

He was an Area member of the United Democratic Front in 1989; Secretary of the ANC Provisional Youth Committee in 1990; regional Secretary of the African National Congress Youth League (ANCYL) from 1991 to 1994; provincial Secretary of ANCYL from 1994 to 1996 and Secretary of the ANCYL Political Education from 1996 to 1998.

In 1998 he was a member of the Local Branch Executive Committee of South African Youth Congress (Sayco) and he was an Affiliate member of Socialist International; member of Organisation of Appropriate Social Services in South Africa; President of the International Union of Socialist Youth in 2004; and as a Co-odinator of South African Medical and Dental Association.

Mr Mbalula has served as Secretary-General of the ANCYL from 1998 to 2004 and as a President of the ANCYL from 2004 to 2008.

Prior to his appoitment as Minister of Sports and Recreation, he served as Deputy Minister of Police from May 2009 to Oct 2010. Mr Mbalula is the Minister of Sport and Recreation of the Republic of South Africa from 1 November 2010 until 25 May 2014.

He then became the Minister of Sport and Recreation of the Republic of South Africa from 26 May 2014 until 30 March 2017.

Copyright © 2019 Department Of Transport. All rights reserved. Republic of South Africa. | Privacy Statement | Terms Of Use